Prompta Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Prompta Inc.(“Company”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites”). The Company is committed to providing safe websites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

There may be links from our Sites to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites. 

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgment and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Prompta Inc. will not collect any personal information (defined as individually identifiable information) without you providing it voluntarily. This information normally includes; your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. If you provide the information voluntarily, we may use it to learn more about how we can serve you better and /or use it to provide you with information (such as a newsletter). We will not share your information with any other organization.

Prompta Inc. may collect information that is not individually identifiable; the domain name of the website that linked you to our site, time spent on a specific section of our site or the type of computer operating system you are using. We have no control over linked websites, and provide the links solely for the convenience of our clients. 

At any time, we will provide you with what personal information we have collected about you. This can be amended or deleted. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please send them to: info@prompta.ca 

HOW DOES COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and services and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time. 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Prompta Inc. will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may, therefore, be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada. 

COOKIES

Prompta Inc. in common with many website operators, may use a standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so. 

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES

The following additional information applies to our Sites that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Sites, except as may be necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested. However, some of our Sites are restricted to certain individuals such as coaching professionals or our clients, and we may require these individuals to register upon entry by providing us with certain information. 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis. 

POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Sites or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy. 

es_MXEspañol de México
Share via
Copy link